Windward-Studios
Boulder, Colorado, United States
2020 Revenue
$3.1M
Customers
2K
Funding
$0
Avg ACV
$1.5K
Team
35
Founded
1997
Windward-Studios Revenue (2020)
Windward Studios is a software development company based in Boulder, Colorado.
Last updated
Windward-Studios Revenue
In 2020, Windward-Studios's revenue reached $3.1M. Since its launch in 1997, Windward-Studios has shown consistent revenue growth.
| Year | Milestone | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Windward-Studios Hit $3.1m revenue in August 2020 | |
| 1997 | Launched with $0 revenue |
Windward-Studios Valuation, Funding Rounds
Windward-Studios is a bootstrapped Other Development Software startup. Founded in 1997, Windward-Studios has grown to $3.1M in revenue without raising any venture capital or outside funding.
As a self-funded Other Development Software SaaS company, Windward-Studios has built its business with no outside investment.
| Year | Round | Amount | Valuation | % Sold | Source |
|---|
Founder / CEO
Q&A
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What's your age? | - |
| Favorite online tool? | - |
| Favorite book? | - |
| Favorite CEO? | - |
| Advice for 20 year old self | - |
Customers
Windward-Studios serves 2K customers.
Windward-Studios Employees & Team Size
Windward-Studios employs approximately 35 people as of 2026, down from 36 in 2019, including 6 sales reps that carry a quota. It serves 2K customers that rely on its solutions.
| Year | Milestone | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Reached 35 employees (December 2020) | |
| 2020 | Reached 11 employees (August 2020) | |
| 2020 | Reached 37 employees (June 2020) | |
| 2019 | Reached 36 employees (December 2019) | |
| 2018 | Reached 32 employees (December 2018) |
Frequently Asked Questions about Windward-Studios
What is Windward-Studios's revenue?
Windward-Studios generates $3.1M in revenue.
Who founded Windward-Studios?
Windward-Studios was founded by Dave Thielen.
Who is the CEO of Windward-Studios?
The CEO of Windward-Studios is Dave Thielen.
How much funding does Windward-Studios have?
Windward-Studios is bootstrapped and has not raised outside funding.
How many employees does Windward-Studios have?
Windward-Studios has 35 employees.
Where is Windward-Studios headquarters?
Windward-Studios is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado, United States.
Data and Sources
All figures on this page are taken directly from interviews or are estimates from public sources and proprietary models. Not financial advice. Read full disclaimer.
Claim this profilePeople Also Viewed
Podplay
Podplay is a vertical SaaS platform that provides club management software and hardware to racket...
RawData
B2B SaaS powered by AI that makes crop predictions (best harvesting time, plant diseases...)...
Beonprice
Developer of a hotel revenue management software designed to maximize hotel revenue. The company's...
VendorPanel
Developer of a procurement platform for government and enterprise in Australia and overseas. The...
Rainbird Technologies
Developer of a cloud-based artificial intelligence platform intended to automate decision making...
720 Degrees
Provider of a cloud based analytics platform designed to offer indoor environmental quality...