Latka logo

Carbonblack Alternatives & Competitors

The closest alternatives to Carbonblack are Nord Security, eSentire and eSentire. Carbonblack generates $310.8M in revenue with 1.2K employees. Every one of the 20 alternatives below is compared with Carbonblack on revenue, funding, customers, team size and founding year.

Carbonblack at a glance

Revenue
$310.8M
Funding
$173.9M
Customers
4.3K
Team size
1.2K
Founded
2002

Carbonblack vs its top alternatives

Carbonblack is pinned as the first column so every figure is read against it. Blank cells are figures we have not verified, never zeros.

Carbonblack compared with its top alternatives on revenue, funding, customers and team size
CompanyCarbonblack logoCarbonblackThis companyNord Security logoNord SecurityeSentire logoeSentireeSentire logoeSentireBlueVoyant logoBlueVoyantBlueVoyant logoBlueVoyantGuidePoint Security logoGuidePoint SecurityGuidePoint Security logoGuidePoint SecurityDragos, Inc. logoDragos, Inc.Dragos, Inc. logoDragos, Inc.
Revenue$310.8M$357M$243M$243M$213.5M$213.5M$194.5M$194.5M$154.4M$154.4M
Funding raised$173.9M$100M$358.5M$358.5M$665.5M$665.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed$321M$321M
Customers4.3KNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Team size1.2K1.8K589589650650998998566566
Founded2002Not disclosed20012001201720172011201120162016
HQUnited StatesLithuaniaCanadaCanadaUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States

Top Endpoint Protection Software companies similar to Carbonblack

eSentire logo

2. eSentire

Canada · Endpoint Protection Software

eSentire is recognized globally as the Authority in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) because we hunt, investigate and stop cyber threats. It provides cutting-edge 24/7 protection to prevent cyber criminals from…

eSentire revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs eSentire

Revenue
$243M
Funding
$358.5M
Team size
589
eSentire logo

3. eSentire

Canada · Endpoint Protection Software

eSentire is recognized globally as the Authority in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) because we hunt, investigate and stop cyber threats. It provides cutting-edge 24/7 protection to prevent cyber criminals from…

eSentire revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs eSentire

Revenue
$243M
Funding
$358.5M
Team size
589
BlueVoyant logo

4. BlueVoyant

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

BlueVoyant leverages world-class technology, telemetry, and talent to deliver rock-solid cyber defense capabilities that protect against cyber attacks. It provides AI-driven internal, external, and supply chain cyber…

BlueVoyant revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs BlueVoyant

Revenue
$213.5M
Funding
$665.5M
Team size
650
BlueVoyant logo

5. BlueVoyant

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

BlueVoyant leverages world-class technology, telemetry, and talent to deliver rock-solid cyber defense capabilities that protect against cyber attacks. It provides AI-driven internal, external, and supply chain cyber…

BlueVoyant revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs BlueVoyant

Revenue
$213.5M
Funding
$665.5M
Team size
650
Dragos, Inc. logo

8. Dragos, Inc.

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

Dragos has a global mission to safeguard civilization from those trying to disrupt the industrial infrastructure we depend on every day. The Dragos Platform offers the most effective industrial cybersecurity technology…

Dragos, Inc. revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs Dragos, Inc.

Revenue
$154.4M
Funding
$321M
Team size
566
Dragos, Inc. logo

9. Dragos, Inc.

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

Dragos has a global mission to safeguard civilization from those trying to disrupt the industrial infrastructure we depend on every day. The Dragos Platform offers the most effective industrial cybersecurity technology…

Dragos, Inc. revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs Dragos, Inc.

Revenue
$154.4M
Funding
$321M
Team size
566
Microscan Communications - VAPT Service Provider | SOC & NOC Service Provider | Cybersecurity | IT Audit logo

10. Microscan Communications - VAPT Service Provider | SOC & NOC Service Provider | Cybersecurity | IT Audit

India · Endpoint Protection Software

Microscan Communications Pvt Ltd (MCPL) is leading IT managed service provider for Networking, Cloud, and Cyber Security. Leveraging ITIL best-practices, with cost-effective managed services with 24x7 monitoring. Our…

Microscan Communications - VAPT Service Provider | SOC & NOC Service Provider | Cybersecurity | IT Audit revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs Microscan Communications - VAPT Service Provider | SOC & NOC Service Provider | Cybersecurity | IT Audit

Revenue
$148.2M
Team size
800
Expel logo

11. Expel

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

Expel is a cybersecurity company that provides managed detection and response services to businesses of all sizes. The company's platform combines technology, human expertise, and intelligence to provide 24/7…

Expel revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs Expel

Revenue
$142.2M
Funding
$257.8M
Team size
508
OPSWAT logo

15. OPSWAT

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

OPSWAT protects critical infrastructure. Our goal is to eliminate malware and zero-day attacks. We believe that every file and every device pose a threat. Threats must be addressed at all locations at all times, at…

OPSWAT revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs OPSWAT

Revenue
$121.8M
Funding
$6.6M
Customers
1K
Team size
1.1K
Coro logo

20. Coro

United States · Endpoint Protection Software

Coro is a cybersecurity platform founded in 2014 and headquartered with operations targeting mid-market and small businesses in the 20 to 2,000 employee range. The company offers an all-in-one platform covering devices…

Coro revenue & fundingCarbonblack vs Coro

Revenue
$100M
Funding
$282M
Customers
13.5K
Team size
386

Carbonblack vs the Endpoint Protection Software market

Carbonblack ranks #3 of 31 Endpoint Protection Software companies by annual revenue, putting it in the top 10% of the market.

Companies tracked
31
Median revenue
$9.8M
Median funding
$76M
Median team size
89.5

Carbonblack funding

Carbonblack funding rounds with amount raised and valuation
DateRoundAmountValuation
Feb 2016Series F$14MNot disclosed
Oct 2015Series F$54.5MNot disclosed
Feb 2014Series E$38.3MNot disclosed
Jul 2012Series D$34.5MNot disclosed
Apr 2011Venture$12.5MNot disclosed
Jun 2010Venture$10.1MNot disclosed
Oct 2007Series C$10MNot disclosed

Carbonblack competitors FAQ

What companies are similar to Carbonblack?

The closest alternatives to Carbonblack are Nord Security, eSentire and eSentire, all active in Endpoint Protection Software. This page compares each of them with Carbonblack on revenue, funding, customers and team size.

What is the best alternative to Carbonblack?

Nord Security is the closest alternative to Carbonblack, generating $357M in revenue. Which alternative fits best depends on budget and company size, so compare all 20 alternatives above before choosing.

How much revenue does Carbonblack generate?

Carbonblack generates $310.8M in revenue.

How much funding has Carbonblack raised?

Carbonblack has raised $173.9M in funding.

How many customers does Carbonblack have?

Carbonblack has 4.3K customers.

Is Carbonblack bigger than Nord Security?

No. Nord Security generates $357M in revenue versus $310.8M at Carbonblack.