Tableau-Software
Seattle, Washington, United States
Valuation
$260.7M
2020 Revenue
$86.9M
Funding
$15M
Team · 2025
2.4K
Founded
2003
Tableau-Software Revenue, Valuation & Funding (2020)
Tableau is a data visualization and business intelligence software company that is owned by Salesforce, a cloud-based software company that provides customer relationship management (CRM) solutions. Tableau's software allows users to connect, visualize, and share data in real-time, making it easier to gain insights and make informed decisions.
Last updated
Tableau-Software Revenue
In 2020, Tableau-Software's revenue reached $86.9M. Since its launch in 2003, Tableau-Software has shown consistent revenue growth.
| Year | Milestone | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tableau-Software Hit $86.9m revenue in August 2020 | |
| 2003 | Launched with $0 revenue |
Tableau-Software Valuation, Funding Rounds
Tableau-Software reached a $260.7M valuation in 2025, set during its M&A Offer round.
Tableau-Software has raised $15M in total funding across 2 rounds, most recently a $10M Series B round in 2008.
| Year | Round | Amount | Valuation | % Sold | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | M&A Offer | - | $260.7M | - | |
| 2008 | Series B | $10M | - | - | |
| 2004 | Series A | $5M | - | - |
Founder / CEO
Q&A
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| What's your age? | - |
| Favorite online tool? | - |
| Favorite book? | - |
| Favorite CEO? | - |
| Advice for 20 year old self | - |
Customers
We do not have customer count information for Tableau-Software yet.
Tableau-Software Employees & Team Size
Tableau-Software employs approximately 2.4K people as of 2026, down from 4.2K in 2023. It serves 310M customers that rely on its solutions.
| Year | Milestone | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Reached 2.4K employees (July 2025) | |
| 2023 | Reached 4.2K employees (July 2023) | |
| 2020 | Reached 1K employees (August 2020) |
Frequently Asked Questions about Tableau-Software
What is Tableau-Software's revenue?
Tableau-Software generates $86.9M in revenue.
Who founded Tableau-Software?
Tableau-Software was founded by Mark Nelson.
Who is the CEO of Tableau-Software?
The CEO of Tableau-Software is Mark Nelson.
How much funding does Tableau-Software have?
Tableau-Software raised $15M across 2 rounds.
How many employees does Tableau-Software have?
Tableau-Software has 2.4K employees.
Where is Tableau-Software headquarters?
Tableau-Software is headquartered in Seattle, Washington, United States.
Compare Tableau-Software to the industry
Tableau-Software operates across multiple industries. Browse revenue, funding, and growth data for Tableau-Software in each sector below.
Data and Sources
All figures on this page are taken directly from interviews or are estimates from public sources and proprietary models. Not financial advice. Read full disclaimer.
Claim this profilePeople Also Viewed
POSH
POSH is an event management and marketing platform designed for live experiences, providing tools...
Qure AI
Owner and operator of a healthcare technology company intended to make healthcare more affordable...
Emplifi
Emplifi is a leading customer engagement platform, empowering brands to deliver meaningful...
d-Matrix
Developer of a computing platform designed for generative artificial intelligence and large...
Spotahome
Spotahome is a digital platform that simplifies the process of renting mid to long-term housing...
Nexign
Nexign is an international BSS provider with 30+ years of experience operating across 14 countries...